Indicates Matter Stricken
[…] February 27, 2013

H.3163

Introduced by Reps. Taylor, G.R.Smith, Long and Daning

S. Printed 2/27/13--H.

Read the first time January 8, 2013.

THE COMMITTEE ON JUDICIARY

To whom was referred a Bill (H.3163) to amend Section 30430, Code of Laws of South Carolina, 1976, relating to fees and the time in which a public body must respond to a request, etc., respectfully

REPORT:

That they have duly and carefully considered the same and recommend that the same do pass with amendment:

Amend the bill, as and if amended, by deleting all after the enacting clause and inserting:

/ SECTION1.Section 30430 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 30430.(a)AnyA person has a right to inspect or, copy, or receive an electronic transmission of any public record of a public body, except as otherwise provided by Section 30440, in accordance with reasonable rules concerning time and place of access.

(b)The public body may establish and collect fees not to exceed the actual cost of searching for or making copies of recordsas provided for in this section.