Instructions for filing an appeal with the Merit Systems Protection Board
[…] Subjecting me to furlough days would not further reduce the Department of Defense’s budget and also does not meet the definition of Furlough as my position neither lacks work nor lacks funding.

16.I am being treated differently than other employees in the district. An employee in the district working on the same program as myself, using the same labor codes and funds appropriation, will not be furloughed because their positions happened to be classified as a “Civil” funded positions. Pursuant to 5 CFR 752.404(b)(2) "when some but not all employees in a given competitive level are being furloughed, the notice of proposed action must state the basis for selecting a particular employee for furlough, as well as the reasons for the furlough." Here, the Agency has failed to meet this obligation under the regulation because the Agency has not stated the basis for selecting me for furlough.