PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Again, if a party wants to bring this matter to the attention of the Commission, they should do so in a separate proceeding.

We believe that the General Assembly’s intent in Section 1411 was clear. The General Assembly is clearly convinced of the benefits of AMR metering for both utilities and consumers, and want the cost-saving benefits and billing accuracy benefits to be fully realized. That is why Section 1411 clearly states that “All readings by an automatic meter reader device shall be deemed actual readings for the purposes of this title.” We believe that any attempt by us to impose costly additional testing and inspection requirements on these metering systems would thwart the intention of the General Assembly, and would not be legally supportable.