IN THE MATTER OF RIVINGTON POWERY
[…] 4. I freely and voluntarily admit that my conduct in using a subordinate employee paid for by City funds to work on my private, non-City business and in using City equipment, resources, and City time to conduct my private business violated Chapter 68 of the New York City Charter (the “Charter”), Sections 2604(b)(2) and (b)(3), and Rules of the Board Sections 1-13(a) and (b), which state that:

"No public servant shall engage in any business, transaction or private employment, or have any financial or other private interest, direct or indirect, which is in conflict with the proper discharge of his or her official duties. [2604(b)(2)]”