IN THE MATTER OF RICHARD BONAMARTE
[…] 1. I freely and voluntarily admit that my conduct constituted a conflict of interest in violation of Sections 2604(d)(2) and (d)(4) of the Charter in that I communicated, for compensation, with my former agency (HRA), within a period of one year after termination of my service with the City, and, as a Wildcat employee, I worked on issues relating to a contract that I participated in personally and substantially as a public servant.

Section 2604(d)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that:

“No former public servant shall, within a period of one year after termination of such person’s service with the city, appear before the city agency served by such public servant.”

Section 2604(d)(4) provides that:

“No person who has served as a public servant shall appear, whether paid or unpaid, before the city, or receive compensation for any services rendered, in relation to any particular matter involving the same party or parties with respect to which particular matter such person had participated personally and substantially as a public servant through decision, approval, recommendation, investigation or other similar activities.”

  1. Although I sought and received advice from the Board concerning my employment with Wildcat, I did not understand that I was prohibited from working on the payment issues between Wildcat and its ESP subcontractors.