From PLI’s Course Handbook
[…] From PLI’s Course Handbook

Consumer and Small Business Bankruptcy 2010

#22569

10

the 341 meeting in an individual’s chapter 7 Case: preparation, attendance and follow up

Lori Lapin Jones

Lori Lapin Jones PLLC

The author gratefully acknowledges the assistance of Rachel Blumenfeld, Esq. and Rachel Corcoran, Esq. in the preparation of this article.

INTRODUCTION

Section 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “the United States Trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” In Chapter 7 cases, the United States Trustee appoints a Chapter 7 Trustee (usually from the panel of trustees) to preside over and conduct the meeting of creditors. This meeting is commonly referred to as the “341 Meeting.”