From PLI’s Course Handbook
[…] Lori Lapin Jones

Lori Lapin Jones PLLC

The author gratefully acknowledges the assistance of Rachel Blumenfeld, Esq. and Rachel Corcoran, Esq. in the preparation of this article.

INTRODUCTION

Section 341(a) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “the United States Trustee shall convene and preside at a meeting of creditors.” In Chapter 7 cases, the United States Trustee appoints a Chapter 7 Trustee (usually from the panel of trustees) to preside over and conduct the meeting of creditors. This meeting is commonly referred to as the “341 Meeting.”

Section 343 of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[t]he debtor shall appear and submit to examination under oath at the meeting of creditors under section 341(a) of this title.” There is no provision in the Bankruptcy Code that permits a waiver of the requirement of a debtor to be examined at a 341 Meeting.