M E M O R A N D U M
[…] But the following discussion focuses on provisions relevant to complaints by injured workers that their employers discriminated against them because of a workers’ compensation claim. The last paragraph of each major section identifies contacts to which employers and injured workers may be referred foradditional information. And attached to this memorandum is a chart summarizing significant provisions of the laws. The chart includes phone numbers and websites of sources that customers can contact for further assistance.

R.C. 4123.90

R.C. 4123.90 protectsemployees from retaliation in connection with workers’ compensation claims. The statute provides that no employer “shall discharge, demote, reassign, or take any punitive action against any employee because the employee filed a claim or instituted, pursued or testified in any proceedings under the workers’ compensation act. . . .”An employee is protected by this statute regardless of whether the claim is allowed or denied. Kilbarger v. Anchor Hocking Glass Co. (1995), 107 Ohio App.3d 763.

If an employer violates R.C. 4123.90, the employee’s remedy involves two steps.