MEMORANDUM
[…] The Tribe has sued federal officers for actions taken, or not taken, in their official capacity. Therefore, Congress has directed that the Tribe’s suit “shall not be dismissed nor relief . . . denied on the ground that it is against the United States.”[16] Sovereign immunity does not bar the Tribe’s suit seeking injunctive relief.[17]

While Congressional intent to restrict judicial review of an agency action may foreclose suit through 5 U.S.C. § 702, Congress never foreclosed judicial review of the discharge of the federal government’s trust duties, as it surely could have. 25 U.S.C. § 162a(d), upon which the Ponca Tribe bases some of its claims, states that “the Secretary’s proper discharge of the trust responsibilities of the United States shall include (but are not limited to)” a list of duties imposed on a trustee managing a beneficiary’s estate. The District Court in Cobell v.