MEMORANDUM
[…] as the primary trustee-delegate of the United States, toward the Tribal assets held in trust.[42] The United States’ obligation to provide an accounting for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Ponca Tribe arises under 25 U.S.C. § 4011, the Indian Trust Management Reform Act of 1994, which reads, in pertinent part, “the Secretary shall account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.” Furthermore, the Secretary is charged with “[a]ppropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.”[43]

Enactment of the Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act in 1994 did not alter the nature or scope of the fiduciary duties owed by the government to tribal trust beneficiaries.