MEMORANDUM
[…] Based in part on the findings made in Misplaced Trust, Congress passed the Indian Trust Fund Management Reform Act.[41] The Act recognized and codified the preexisting trust duties of the Secretary of the Interior, as the primary trustee-delegate of the United States, toward the Tribal assets held in trust.[42] The United States’ obligation to provide an accounting for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of the Ponca Tribe arises under 25 U.S.C. § 4011, the Indian Trust Management Reform Act of 1994, which reads, in pertinent part, “the Secretary shall account for the daily and annual balance of all funds held in trust by the United States for the benefit of an Indian tribe or an individual Indian which are deposited or invested pursuant to section 162a of this title.” Furthermore, the Secretary is charged with “[a]ppropriately managing the natural resources located within the boundaries of Indian reservations and trust lands.”[43]