Foreclosure Mediation In Ohio: What You Need to Know
[…] The assessment should take place as soon as the documents are received so the parties have time to gather, provide, process and share additional information if necessary without delaying the process.

Q13:Who can “participate” in the mediation? A13: By law, anyone who attends the mediation may participate. Participation in mediation is outlined in the Ohio Revised Code Uniform Mediation Act Section 2710.09 which states, “An attorney or other individual designated by a party may accompany the party to and participate in a mediation.” It further states that “A waiver of participation given before the mediation may be rescinded.” However, your attorney is the only person who can give you legal advice.

Q14:How do I know if the lender/servicer is the real party in interest?