In re: Objection to the Issuance of Part 70 Operating Permit No. T-137-6928-00011
[…] Affidavit of William M. Burch, Exhibit A to Seagram’s Response to IDEM’s Motion for Summary Judgment and Seagram’s Cross-Motion for Summary Judgment.
- The VOC emissions from the Facility are fugitive emissions.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
- The Office of Environmental Adjudication (“OEA”) has jurisdiction over the decisions of the Commissioner of the IDEM and the parties to the controversy pursuant to IC 4-21.5-7-3.
- A facility is a major source under the Clean Air Act if it emits more than 100 tpy VOCs, excluding fugitive emissions. 326 IAC 2-7-1(22)(B). The critical issue in determining whether this Facility is a major source is whether the VOC emissions are “fugitive emissions” as defined by 40 CFR § 70.2 and 326 IAC 2-7-1(18). “Fugitive emissions” are defined as “emissions which could not reasonably pass through a stack, chimney, vent, or other functionally equivalent opening.” The initial question is how should this definition be construed? Neither the IDEM nor the Petitioner have cited to any binding precedent regarding the statutory construction of this regulation.
- The same rules that govern construction of statutes also govern construction of rules.