Filed 7/1/14 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] The buyer must notify the seller of any nonconformity within a reasonable time of its discovery. (Com. Code, §2607, subd. (3)(A).) “The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” (Id., §2714, subd.(2).) “In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section2715 also may be recovered.” (Id., subd. (3).)

Song-Beverly governs warranties for consumer goods.