Filed 7/1/14 (unmodified opinion attached)
[…] (e)(1).) A buyer who is damaged by the failure to comply with an express warranty may bring an action for damages and other legal and equitable relief. (Id., §1794, subd.(a).)

Song-Beverly states, “The provisions of this chapter shall not affect the rights and obligations of parties determined by reference to the Commercial Code except that, where the provisions of the Commercial Code conflict with the rights guaranteed to buyers of consumer goods under the provisions of this chapter, the provisions of this chapter shall prevail.” (Civ. Code, §1790.3.) Civil Code section 1790.4 states, “The remedies provided by this chapter are cumulative and shall not be construed as restricting any remedy that is otherwise available, and, in particular, shall not be construed to supplant the provisions of the Unfair Practices Act.” Citing these provisions, the California Supreme Court in Murillo v. Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc. (1998) 17Cal.4th 985, 990, stated that Song-Beverly “makes clear its proconsumer remedies are in addition to those available to a consumer pursuant to the Commercial Code (Civ.