Filed 6/12/17; pub. & mod. order 6/29/17
[…] Duarte cites to no authority to the contrary.

Duarte argues that Pacific’s motion must fail because Pacific did not plead or prove that it gave notice it was rescinding the policy or that it returned, or offered to return, the premium paid. (Civ. Code, §1691, subds. (a)-(b).) Although Civil Code section 1691 states that notice and restoration of the premium are procedural requirements for rescission, Duarte’s arguments lack merit. That is because Pacific pleaded a rescission defense in its answer, and Civil Code section 1691 provides that “[w]hen notice of rescission has not otherwise been given or an offer to restore the benefits received under the contract has not otherwise been made, the service of a pleading in an action or proceeding that seeks relief based on rescission shall be deemed to be such notice or offer or both.” (Croskey, supra, ¶¶ 5:157.4, p. 5-45, LA Sound USA, Inc. v. St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 1259, 1267 (LA Sound).)