Filed 5/30/12; part pub. order 6/28/12 (see end of opn.)
[…] They assert, “Delayed response times have real impacts on both people and physical facilities. A delay in response could literally mean the difference between life and death, decrease the risk of survival, increase the severity and degree of a person’s burns, or increase the total number and type of injuries. ... A delay in response also affects the spread of fire, the growth of which is exponential.” While this may be true, the obligation to provide adequate fire and emergency medical services is the responsibility of the city. (Cal. Const., art. XIII, §35, subd. (a)(2) [“The protection of the public safety is the first responsibility of local government and local officials have an obligation to give priority to the provision of adequate public safety services.”].) The need for additional fire protection services is not an environmental impact that CEQA requires a project proponent to mitigate.