Federal Communications CommissionFCC 18-12
[…] 4. Level 3 filed the Complaint on September 12, 2017[29] after efforts to resolve the dispute with AT&T failed.[30]
  1. discussion
  1. Level 3 asserts that the AT&T Price Cap Carriers’ June 7th and June 16th tariffs violate Sections 201(b) and 202(a) of the Act by failing to comply with Section 51.907(g)(2) of the Commission’s rules.[31] Section 51.907(g)(2) governs the tandem switching and transport rates of price cap carriers. It states:

Each Price Cap Carrier shall establish, for interstate and intrastate

terminating traffic traversing a tandem switch that the terminating carrier

or its affiliates owns, Tandem-Switched Transport Access Service rates

no greater than $0.0007 per minute.[32]

  1. As explained below, we conclude that the $0.0007 per minute rate cap in Section 51.907(g)(2) applies only to tandem switching and transport traffic that terminates to a price cap carrier’s end office.