Federal Communications CommissionFCC 11-152
[…] [13]See 242 Request at 2-3.

[14]See 242 Decision at 1.

[15]See id. at 1-2.

[16]See AFR at 1-3.

[17]See id. at 1-2.

[18]See id. at 2.

[19]See id.

[20]See id. at 3.

[21]See 241 Request at 1.

[22]See AFR at 3-4.

[23] 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(II); accord 47 C.F.R. § 0.470(a)(2). Requesters who are representatives of the news media are entitled to reduced fees under this provision “only when the request is for the purpose of distributing information.” Id. § 0.470(a)(2)(i).

[24] A fee waiver or reduction is also is available “when ‘disclosure of the information is in the public interest because it is likely to contribute significantly to public understanding of the operations or activities of the government and is not primarily in the commercial interest of the requester.’” 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)(4)(A)(ii)(II); 47 C.F.R. § 0.470(e)(1)(quoting 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(A)(iii)). Skybridge does not rely on this provision. See AFR at 3.

[25] See 47 C.F.R. § 0.466(a)(5). We recently rejected a similar claim by Skybridge.