Federal Communications Commission DA 12-924
[…] [2] 47 U.S.C. § 222.

[3] 47 C.F.R. § 64.2009(e).

[4] Implementation of the Telecommunications Act of 1996: Telecommunications Carriers’ Use of Customer Proprietary Network Information and Other Customer Information; IP-Enabled Services, Report and Order and Further Notice of Proposed Rulemaking, 22 FCC Rcd 6927, 6953–54, paras. 51–53 (2007) (EPIC CPNI Order), aff’d sub nom. Nat’l Cable & Telecom. Assoc. v. FCC, 555 F.3d 996 (D.C. Cir. 2009).

[5] See Jahan Products Page, http://jahantel.com/products.php (last visited May 30, 2012).

[6] 47 C.F.R. § 64.2009(e), 47 C.F.R. § 64.2003(o).

[7] Section 222 of the Communications Act provides: “Every telecommunications carrier has a duty to protect the confidentiality of proprietary information of, and relating to, other telecommunications carriers, equipment manufacturers, and customers, including telecommunication carriers reselling telecommunications services provided by a telecommunications carrier.” 47 U.S.C § 222(a). See also 47 C.F.R. § 64.2003(o) (extending the Commission’s CPNI rules to VoIP carriers).

[8] See 47 U.S.C. § 222(c). The Act defines CPNI as “information that relates to the quantity, technical configuration, type, destination, location, and amount of use of a telecommunications service subscribed to by any customer of a telecommunications carrier, and that is made available to the carrier by the customer solely by virtue of the carrier-customer relationship” and “information contained in the bills pertaining to telephone exchange service or telephone toll service received by a customer of a carrier” excluding subscriber list information. Id. § 222(h)(1)(A)–(B).