Ethics in Government Group
[…] Violation of 189-3-.01 Campaign Contribution Disclosure Reports
Several of State Legislator Ralston’s CCDR’s disclose Owner or Business Owner for Occupation & Employer. This in violation of the following:
189-3.01(1)(a)(2) “the individual’s occupation”
189-3.01(1)(a)(6) “the individual’s employer”
CCDR’s, just over the last 4 years, are incomplete, concerning contributor required information/documentation.
The State of Georgia Ethics in Government Act requires full disclosure.
OCGA 21-5-2 specifically states, “the public must have reasonable access to the disclosure of the significant private interests of the public officers of this state”.
OCGA 21-5-34 (b)(1)(A) & OCGA 21-5-34(b)(1)(B) require all reports to be complete as to what is required by the “Act” and the Rules & Regulations set down by the State Ethics Commission.