Top of Form
[…] decedent died and no will has been probated. Minn. Stat. § 525.31
(2004). If the facts in the petition requesting such a
determination are proved, the district court enters a decree of
descent, assigning the property that is the subject of the
petition either according to the decedent's will or according to
the laws of intestate succession. Minn. Stat. § 525.312 (2004).
After filing a petition for a determination of descent, the
petitioner is required to apply to the county where the petition
is pending for a "clearance of medical assistance claims." Minn.
Stat. § 525.313(b) (2004). If there is a medical-assistance
claim, "the claim shall be a claim against the decedent's
property which is the subject of the petition" and "shall be an
unbarred and undischarged claim and shall be payable, in whole or
in part, from the decedent's property which is the subject of the
petition, including the net sale proceeds from any sale of
property free and clear of the claim under this section." Minn.
Stat. § 525.313(d)(1), (2) (2004). Filing the clearance for
medical-assistance claims in the decree-of-descent proceeding
constitutes presentation of such a claim, and the county agency
that issued the certificate is the claimant. Minn. Stat. §
525.313(d)(1).
I.