Environmental Review Under the National Environmental
[…] The process is administered by the sponsoring Federal Agency, in consultation with the State Historic Preservation Officer (“SHPO”), representatives of local governments, the applicant(s) for Federal assistance, if any, and individuals and organizations which have demonstrated an interest in the undertaking. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2. The Agency must “seek and consider views of the public” with due respect to the complexities and individual circumstances of the undertaking. 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(d). The Council also may participate in the consultation when “its involvement is necessary to ensure that the purposes of section 106 and the Act are met . . . .” 36 C.F.R. § 800.2(b)(1).