Enrollment Handbook
[…] Applicant alleges pervasive harassment or serious health need. / Act if resident district approves / X
Applicant alleges serious health need. / Act if resident district approves / X
Application filed after deadline with no good cause. (See question #4) / Act if resident district approves / X

4.Questions: If a parent/guardian misses the open enrollment deadline and does not have good cause may they apply for open enrollment?

Answer: Yes. Iowa Code Section 282.18(14) states, “An application for open enrollment may be granted at any time with approval of the resident and receiving districts.” This is a local decision requiring approval by both districts. The resident district acts first.

5.Question: May a student who is presently open enrolled into one receiving district change enrollment to a different receiving district?

Answer: Yes.