Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] (2) Subsection (c) is amended by striking the phrase “interest at the rate of 8% per annum” and inserting the phrase “simple interest at the rate of 1/2% per month or portion of a month until paid” in its place.
(3) Subsection (d) is amended by striking the phrase “and § 47-845” and inserting the phrase “, § 47-845, and § 47-845.03” in its place.
(4) Subsection (h) is amended by adding a new paragraph (5) to read as follows:
“(5) If a filed application is properly completed and not disapproved, taxes deferred shall remain deferred and the taxes from prospective tax years shall continue to be deferred notwithstanding household adjusted gross income applicable to prospective tax years that exceeds the threshold in subsection (a)(1)(B) of this section. This paragraph shall not apply where the senior’s household no longer qualifies for the deferral for any other reason.”.
(e) Section 47-845.03 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (a)(2) is amended to read as follows: