Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] “(ii) Survivor benefits received from the District of Columbia or the federal government by persons who are 62 years of age or older by the end of the taxable year.”.
(h) Section 47-1806.02 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (c) is amended to read as follows:
“(c) There shall be allowed an additional exemption for a taxpayer who qualifies as a head of household; provided, that this subsection shall not apply in any tax year in which the deduction amount for personal exemptions under subsection (i) of this section is $3,200 or more.”.
(2) Subsection (h-1) is amended by striking the phrase “The amount” and inserting the phrase “For tax years beginning after December 31, 2015, the amount” in its place.
(i) Section 47-1806.06 is amended as follows: