Chairman Phil Mendelson
[…] DRAFT
______
Chairman Phil Mendelson
A BILL
______
IN THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA
______
To enact and amend, on an emergency basis, provisions of law necessary to clarify and support the Fiscal Year 2015 budget.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE COUNCIL OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, That this act may be cited as the “Fiscal Year 2015Budget Support ClarificationEmergency Amendment Act of 2014”.
Sec. 2. Title 47 of the District of Columbia Official Code is amended as follows:
(a) Section 47-181 is amended as follows:
(1) Subsection (b) is amended by striking the phrase “approved, any recurring revenues in a quarterly revenue estimate” and inserting the phrase “approved by the District, any recurring revenues in a February revenue estimate” in its place.
(2) Subsection (c)(7) is amended by striking the number “$6,650” and inserting the number “$6,500” in its place.