Docket No. RM2018-3- 1 -Order No. 4403
[…] FOIA sets forth nine categories of information that are exempt from public disclosure. Two categories are particularly applicable to the types of information that is provided to the Commission and claimed to be non-public. First, 5 U.S.C.552(b)(4) exempts “trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential.” Second, 5 U.S.C.552(b)(3) exempts information that is specifically exempted by another statutory provision, such as 39 U.S.C.410(c)(2). Section410(c)(2) of title 39 provides that the Postal Service shall not be required to disclose “information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed.” These categories align with the types of information protected under 39 U.S.C. 504(g).[8]