STAFF DRAFT OF KENNEDY HEALTH REFORM BILL
[…] "(b) REGULATIONS.-The Secretary shall promul-
gate regulations to define the scope of the dependants to
which coverage shall be made available under subsection
(a).
"SEC. 2710. NO LIFETIME OR ANNUAL LIMITS.
"A groJp health plan and a health insurance issuer
offering group or individual health insurance coverage
may not establish lifetime or annual limits on benefits for
any participant or beneficiary.".
PART II-PROVISION APPLICABLE TO THE
GROUP MARKET
SEC. 121. AMENDMENT TO THE PUBLIC HEALTH SERVICE
ACT.
(a) IN GENERAL.-Subpart 2 of part A of title
xx:vn of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C.
300gg-4 et seq.) is amended by adding at the end the fol-
lowing:
"SEC. 2719. PROHIBITION OF DISCRIMINATION BASED ON
SALARY.
"(a) IN GENERAL.-A group health plan and a health
insurance issuer offering group health insurance coverage
may not establish rules relating to the health insurance
coverage eligibility (including continued eligibility) of any
13
full-time employee under the terms of the plan that are
based on the total hourly or annual salary of the employee.
"(b) LIMITATION.-Subsection (a) shall not be con-
strued to prohibit a group health plan or health insurance
issuer from establishing contribution requirements for en-
rollment in the plan or coverage that provide for the pay-