- Generally speaking, bullying is something more than theoccasional back-and-forth that occurs when students engage in mutual misconduct or horseplay.
[…] 3. Theft Robbery (Texas Penal Code §§ 29.02 & 31.03)
Bullying sometimes involves theft of another student’s belongings. While a theft simply involves the taking of another person’s property with no intent to return it, robbery occurs when during a theft, a person:
(1)intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another; or
(2)intentionally or knowingly threatens or places another in fear of imminent bodily injury or death.
4.Indecent Exposure (Texas Penal Code § 21.08)
There may be a crime of indecent exposure which typically involves a person displaying his or her genitals “with intent to arouse or gratify the sexual desire of any person, and he is reckless about whether another is present who will be offended or alarmed by his act.”
5.Terroristic Threat (Texas Penal Code § 22.07)
In Texas, a threat of harm may rise to a “terroristic threat” if a person threatens to commit any offense involving violence to any person or property with intent toplace any person in fear of imminent serious bodily injury.