Tribal sovereignty,
[…] Not rotten, but smelly eggs.
- Washington v. Confederated Tribes of Colville Reservation, 447U.S.134(1980)–READ THIS CONVOLUTED DECISION CAREFULLY.
- 1. The Tribes' Commerce Clause claims are not "insubstantial," and are not rendered inescapably frivolous by the decisions inMescalero Apache Tribe v. Jones,411 U. S. 145, andMcClanahan v. Arizona State Tax Comm'n,411 U. S. 164, so as to defeat application of § 2281. In addition, the Tribes' attack on the official seizure of cigarettes bound for the reservations also triggers the three-judge requirement of § 2281. Accordingly, this Court has jurisdiction over the appeals under 28 U.S.C. § 1253, which authorizes a direct appeal to this Court from an order granting an injunction in a suit "required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges." Pp.447 U. S. 145-149.