Filed 4/26/17; pub. order 5/25/17 (see end of opn.)
[…] (Ibid.) To show a fraudulent act, the law requires a showing that members of the public are “‘“likely to be deceived.”’ [Citation.]” (Saunders v. Superior Court (1994) 27 Cal.App.4th 832, 839.) The fraudulent element may be proved even if there is no evidence that anyone was “‘actually deceived, relied upon the fraudulent practice, or sustained any damage. [Citation.]’” (Prata v. Superior Court (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 1128, 1146.)

Section 17203 confers on the trial court broad discretion to “make such orders or judgments ...as may be necessary to prevent the use or employment by any person of any practice which constitutes unfair competition ...or as may be necessary to restore to any person in interest any money or property, real or personal, which may have been acquired by means of such unfair competition.” Thus, the trial court’s imposition of restitution, civil penalties, and injunctive relief will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. (People ex rel. Kennedy v. Beaumont Investment, Ltd. (2003) 111 Cal.App.4th 102, 135 (Beaumont).)