Chapter 6 - Giving Dual Notice
[…] In addition, save any correspondence or documents you receive from OAH for your own recordssince those itemsmight not remain in the eFile.

6.2.6 If proposed rules affect farming operations: There are two statutory requirements for an agency when it proposes rules that affect farming operations.

-Minnesota Statutes, section14.111, states in pertinent part: “Before an agency adopts or repeals rules that affect farming operations, the agency must provide a copy of the proposed rule change to the commissioner of agriculture, no later than 30 days prior to publication of the proposed rule in the State Register.”

-Minnesota Statutes, section14.14, subdivision1b, states: When a public hearing is conducted on a proposed rule that affects farming operations, at least one public hearing must be conducted in an agricultural area of the state.