Chapter 6 - Giving Dual Notice
[…] A Revisor’s draft approved for publication can usually be produced fairly quickly if there are not too many changes from your preliminary draft. Contact your Revisor in advance to see how long it will take.

6.6 Develop an Additional Notice Plan. Minnesota Statutes, section14.14, subdivision1a, and section14.22, subdivision1, require an agency to publish proposed rules and the Dual Notice in the State Register and to mail the proposed rules and the Dual Notice to the agency’s rulemaking mailing list. In addition, the agency is required to “make reasonable efforts to notify persons or classes of persons who may be significantly affected by the rule [being proposed] by giving notice of its intention in newsletters, newspapers, or other publications, or through other means of communication.” Minnesota Statutes, sections14.131 and14.23, require that the SONAR contain a description of “the agency’s efforts to provide additional notification... or must explain why these efforts were not made.”