Representing Parents in CPS Cases
[…] These are daunting obstacles for such lawyers representing parents to navigate within the confines of the Disciplinary Rules.
First, let us remember that Section 151.001, Title 5 of Texas Family Code (TFC), tells us about the Rights and Duties of a Parent and what they are. Further, Section 151.003 LIMITS action by a state agency (ie - CPS) in regards to a parent’s rights and duties; it says: “Limitation on State Agency Action: A state agency may not adopt rules or policies or take any other action that violates the fundamental right and duty of a parent to direct the upbringing of the parent’s child”.
These parental rights are founded in liberty and are protected under the U.S. Constitution and Texas law. See, Troxel v. Granville, 530 U.S. 57 (2000); Tex. Atty. Gen. Op. No. GA-0260 (2004); In re Chambless, 257 S.W.3d 698 (Tex. 2008).