Representing Parents in CPS Cases
[…] It is clear that the right to counsel perforce includes a due process right to effective assistance of counsel pursuant to the Due Process Clause of the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution. See, In re K.L., 91 S.W.3d1 (Tex. App.–Fort Worth 2002, no pet.).
Third, in 2011 the Texas legislature enacted NEW sections to the TFC that set out specific statutory powers and duties for attorneys Ad Litem for a “parent” (ie– father and mother) and for an “alleged” Father, a particular type of “parent” in CPS cases.
Sec. 107.0131 (Powers & Duties of Attorney Ad Litem For Parent) sets out ethical standards, mandatory functions, and authority to act on those mandatory functions for attorneys representing parents so as “... to ensure competent representation at hearings, mediations, pretrial matters, and the trial on the merits...”
Sec. 107.0132 (Powers & Duties of Attorney Ad Litem for Alleged Father) sets out further and particular mandatory functions for a lawyer representing a person accused of being the biological father of a particular child in a CPS case.