Representing Parents in CPS Cases
[…] Because the person is not yet an established “Parent”, these mandatory functions and authority to act in the furtherance of these mandatory functions address the issue of Due Process/Due Course of law
These new TFC sections attempt to address concerns about due process/due course of law, effective assistance of counsel, and fundamental fairness for parents and alleged fathers in CPS cases wherein constitutionally protected parental rights. To ensure compliance with these new sections and the competence of lawyers appointed under Sec. 107.013, TFC, another NEW section was enacted.
Sec. 107.0133 Discipline of Attorney Ad Litem for Parent or Alleged Father states: “An attorney ad litem appointed for a parent or an alleged father who fails to perform the duties required by Section 107.0131 or 107.0132, as applicable, is subject to disciplinary action under Subchapter E, Chapter 81, Government Code.” Fail to comply with these standards and face professional misconduct allegations.
Let us reconsider the issue of ineffective assistance of counsel for a parent. These new additions to the TFC set forth objective standards by which “reasonableness” can be considered.