Filed 5/22/06Reposted to correct pagination and footnote numbering
[…] (Alexander, supra,88 Cal.App.4th at p. 1090, fn. omitted.) In addition, section 1283.05, subdivision (c) provides, "The arbitrator . . . may consider, determine, and make such orders imposing such terms, conditions, consequences, liabilities, sanctions, and penalties, whenever necessary or appropriate at any time or stage in the course of the arbitration...." (Italics added.)

Based on thesestatutes, the arbitral forum, and not the trial court, was the proper venue for ALSC's initial motion for a protective order. The contested subpoena was issued under section 1282.6, which states in relevant part: "(a) A subpoena requiring the attendance of witnesses, and a subpoena duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence, at an arbitration proceeding or a deposition under section 1283, and if Section 1283.05 is applicable, for the purposes of discovery, shall be issued as provided in this section. In addition, the neutral arbitrator upon his [or her] own determination may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and subpoenas duces tecum for the production of books, records, documents and other evidence."