U. S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] These agencies determine their respective and mutual roles and responsibilities and procedures governing their cooperative efforts. Federal regulation requires that these relationships be specified in agreements between the MPO and the states and between the MPO and the public transit operators:

·  “The responsibilities for cooperatively carrying out transportation planning (including corridor and subarea studies) and programming shall be clearly identified in an agreement or memorandum of understanding between the states and the MPO.” 23 CFR 450.310(a)

·  “There shall be an agreement between the MPO and operators of publicly owned transit services which specifies cooperative procedures for carrying out transportation planning . . .” 23 CFR 450.310 (b)

The regulations also require an agreement between the MPO and any agency responsible for air quality planning under the Clean Air Act.