ADA Legal Webinar Series on Employment IssuesSeptember 2012
[…] The court stated that hostile work environment claims are meant to protect employees from abuse and are not intended to enforce a code of civility.
Potential Claim for Disability Harassment Under Title V of the ADA
Mark C. Weber, Professor of Law at DePaul University, among other authors, has argued that a claim for disability harassment could be based on provisions found inTitle V of the ADA[5]Under42 U.S.C. § 12203(b) in Title V, it is “unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of . . . any right granted or protected by this chapter.” Professor Weber argues that this unique and separate provision that focuses on coercion, interference and intimidation under Title V of the ADA, is a separate cause of action from a harassment claim, and therefore does not require the strict and difficult burdens of proof as those in a