Top of Form
[…] decedent died and no will has been probated. Minn. Stat. § 525.31

(2004). If the facts in the petition requesting such a

determination are proved, the district court enters a decree of

descent, assigning the property that is the subject of the

petition either according to the decedent's will or according to

the laws of intestate succession. Minn. Stat. § 525.312 (2004).

After filing a petition for a determination of descent, the

petitioner is required to apply to the county where the petition

is pending for a "clearance of medical assistance claims." Minn.

Stat. § 525.313(b) (2004). If there is a medical-assistance

claim, "the claim shall be a claim against the decedent's

property which is the subject of the petition" and "shall be an

unbarred and undischarged claim and shall be payable, in whole or

in part, from the decedent's property which is the subject of the

petition, including the net sale proceeds from any sale of

property free and clear of the claim under this section." Minn.

Stat. § 525.313(d)(1), (2) (2004). Filing the clearance for

medical-assistance claims in the decree-of-descent proceeding

constitutes presentation of such a claim, and the county agency

that issued the certificate is the claimant. Minn. Stat. §

525.313(d)(1).

I.