Sierra Pacific Industries, Inc. v. Bradbury, ___ P. 3d ___, 2016 WL 4699116 (2016)
[…] Bradbury responded that there was no settlement exception to the statute of repose and that the statute of repose began to run upon the completion of its work in 2004. The trial court granted Bradbury’s motion and Sierra Pacific appealed.

The Court of Appeals cited to Thermo Dev. Inc. v. Cent. Masonry Corp., 195 P. 3d 1166, 1167 (Colo. App. 2008), for the precedent that C.R.S. § 13-80-104(1)(b)’s settlement tolling provision only applied to the statute of limitation and not the statute of repose under C.R.S. § 13-80-104(1)(a) and (2). Thus, there was no applicable settlement exception to the statute of repose to toll the claims against Bradbury.

It then turned to the language of C.R.S. § 13-80-104(1)(a) which states:

“in no case shall such an action be brought more than six years after the substantial completion of the improvement to the real property.”

While the statute does not define substantial completion or improvement to real property. the holding in Shaw Constr., LLC v. United Builder Servs., Inc., 296 P. 3d 145 (Colo.