STATE OF NORTH CAROLINA IN THE OFFICE
[…] P. 56(c), N.C.G.S. § 1A-1; Ross v. Communications Satellite Corp., 759 F.2d 355, 364 (4th Cir. 1985). When Respondent, by its motion, put Mr. Lewis on notice that there are no genuine issues of material fact on issues on which he bears the burden of proof, Mr. Lewis was required to come forward with evidence sufficient to show a genuine issue of material fact. Rule 56(e). Mr. Lewis has not done so.
4. Respondent's Chief Information Officer serves in a position that is exempt from the State Personnel Act. Bradsher Aff. ¶¶ 4 & 5, Ex. 1 & 2. The State Personnel Act allows this. Compare N.C.G.S. §§ 126-5(b)(2) (defining "exempt managerial position" as one with "significant . . . programmatic responsibility"), and -5(c1)(11) (exempting from the just cause provisions of the SPA "North Carolina School of Science and Mathematics' employees whose salaries are fixed in accordance with the provisions of . . . G.S. § 116-235(c)(2)"), with N.C.G.S. § 116-235(c)(2) (allowing School's Board of Trustees to select and hire "senior . . . administrative officers" who "shall be exempt from the State Personnel Act") (emphasis added).