South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(2)no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c)(3)a lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.”
SECTION8.Section 4453200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 4453200.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a high potential for abuse;
(b)(2)it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and
(c)(3)abuse may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence.”
SECTION9.Section 4453220 of the 1976 Code is amended read:
“Section 4453220.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;
(b)(2)it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c)(3)abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.”
SECTION10.Section 4453240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 4453240.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;