South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)(3)abuse may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence.”
SECTION9.Section 4453220 of the 1976 Code is amended read:
“Section 4453220.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;
(b)(2)it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c)(3)abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.”
SECTION10.Section 4453240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 4453240.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;
(b)(2)it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c)(3)abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence relative to substances in Schedule III.”
SECTION11.Section 4453260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 4453260.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV;