South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION11.Section 4453260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 4453260.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV;
(b)(2)it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c)(3)abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV.”
SECTION12.Section 4453280(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(A)The departmentState Board of Pharmacy may promulgate regulations and may charge reasonable fees relating to the license and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances.
(E)Refusal by the departmentState Board of Pharmacy to reinstate a canceled registration after payment of the renewal fee and penalty and presentation of an explanation constitutes a refusal to renew and the procedures under Section 4453320 apply.”
SECTION13.Section 4453290 through 4453350 are amended to read: