South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION7.Section 4453180 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 4453180.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule I if it finds that the substance has:
(a)(1)a high potential for abuse;
(b)(2)no accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c)(3)a lack of accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.”
SECTION8.Section 4453200 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 4453200.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule II if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a high potential for abuse;
(b)(2)it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States, or currently accepted medical use with severe restrictions; and
(c)(3)abuse may lead to severe psychic or physical dependence.”
SECTION9.Section 4453220 of the 1976 Code is amended read:
“Section 4453220.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule III if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a potential for abuse less than the substances listed in Schedules I and II;