South Carolina General Assembly
[…] “Section 445315.(A)All powers, functions and duties ascribed to the Department of Health and Environmental Control pursuant to this chapter, except pursuant to Article 13, are transferred to and devolved upon the State Board of Pharmacy. All personnel, appropriations, and fulltime equivalent positions associated with the administration of this chapter, excluding Article 13, are transferred to the State Board of Pharmacy.
(B)Regulations of the Department of Health and Environmental Control promulgated pursuant to this chapter, except Article 13, are continued and deemed to be promulgated under the State Board of Pharmacy until such time as the State Board of Pharmacy amend or repeal these regulations.”
SECTION2.Section 445310 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 445310.The Department of Health and Environmental ControlState Board of Pharmacy shall take cognizance of the interest of the public health as it relates to the sale of drugs and the adulteration thereof and shall make all necessary inquiries and investigations relating thereto. For such purpose it may appoint inspectors, analysts and chemists who shall be subject to its supervision and removal. The departmentboard shall adopt such measures as it may deem necessary to facilitate the enforcement of this chapter, excluding Article 13. It shall prepare rules and regulations with regard to the proper method of collecting and examining drugs.”
SECTION3.Section 445350 of the 1976 Code is amended to read: