South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (c)(3)abuse of the substance may lead to moderate or low physical dependence or high psychological dependence.”
SECTION10.Section 4453240 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 4453240.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule IV if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule III;
(b)(2)it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c)(3)abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical or psychological dependence relative to substances in Schedule III.”
SECTION11.Section 4453260 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 4453260.The departmentState Board of Pharmacy shall place a substance in Schedule V if it finds that:
(a)(1)it has a low potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV;
(b)(2)it has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(c)(3)abuse of the substance may lead to limited physical dependence or psychological dependence relative to the substances listed in Schedule IV.”
SECTION12.Section 4453280(A) and (E) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“(A)The departmentState Board of Pharmacy may promulgate regulations and may charge reasonable fees relating to the license and control of the manufacture, distribution, and dispensing of controlled substances.