FCC ADVISORY COMMITTEE ON DIVERSITY FOR
[…] We emphasize further that these initiatives are aimed at promoting the efficient and thorough use of the spectrum resource, and are not intended to lead to any material degradation of the quality of FM service to the consumer.

The initiatives discussed in this White Paper are generally deregulatory. They seek to relax engineering and operational regulations that disproportionately inhibit the development of new and small entrepreneurs, and particularly minority broadcasters and entrepreneurs. Consequently, they are justified under 47 U.S.C. §257(a) (1996), which calls upon the Commission to identify and eliminate “market entry barriers for entrepreneurs and other small businesses in the provision and ownership of telecommunications services and information services,” and 47 U.S.C. §257(b), which establishes a “National Policy” under which the Commission shall promote “diversity of media voices, vigorous economic competition, technological advancement, and promotion of the public interest, convenience and necessity.” */

The Minority Media Technology Gap

Minority radio entrepreneurs face significant competitive disadvantages due to their ownership of facilities having inferior engineering parameters.