Filed 8/27/03 Opinion following rehearing
[…] The implementing legislation altered this scheme of review with respect to the Units at issue in this litigation. Subdivision (c) of section 18670 was added to state: “[A]ny discipline, as defined by the memorandum of understanding [including both major and minor discipline], or Section 19576.5 [minor discipline] is not subject to either a board investigation or hearing.”[8] By this provision the SPB is deprived of its investigatory and hearing powers regarding major and minor discipline. In addition, subdivision (e) of section 19576.5, which applies to Units 8, 12 and 13, provides that, as to minor discipline, with the exception of an agreement requiring the expenditure of funds, “a memorandum of understanding reached pursuant to Section 3517.5 . . . shall be controlling without further legislative action . . . .”

The Unit 8 MOU incorporates the grounds of discipline set forth in section 19572.1 and the statutory definitions for both minor[9] and major[10] discipline.