South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(B)AnyA person violatingwho violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section(A) is guilty of criminal sexual conduct ofin the second degree and, upon conviction,shallmust be punished as provided in Section 163653.
(C)In addition to the penalties provided in Section 163653, a person convicted of a violation of this section who is required to register pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 also must be ordered by the court to be monitored with an active electronic monitoring device as defined in Section 2421435(A) upon release from incarceration for the duration of time the person is required to remain on the sex offender registry.”
SECTION11.Section 163820 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 163820.(a)(A)It is unlawful for anya person to produce, direct, or promote a performance that includes sexual conduct by a child younger than eighteen years of age.
(b)(B)AnyA person violatingwho violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section(A) is guilty of criminal sexual conduct ofin the third degree and, upon conviction,shallmust be punished as provided in Section 163654.