South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (C) The provisions of subsection (B) do not apply to the owner of the devices provided in subsection (B) or to an agent of the owner performing maintenance and repairs to these devices.”
SECTION6.Section 16320(C)(a) of the 1976 Code, as last amended by Act 224 of 2002, is further amended by adding an appropriately numbered item to read:
“( )The murder was committed by a person deemed a sexually violent predator pursuant to the provisions of Chapter 48, Title 44 or a person deemed a sexually violent predator who is released pursuant to Section 4448120.”
SECTION7.Section 163652 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 163652.(1)(A)A person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the first degree if the actor engages in sexual battery with the victim and if any one or more of the following circumstances are proven, the:
(a)(1)The actor uses aggravated force to accomplish sexual battery.;
(b)(2)The victim submits to sexual battery by the actor under circumstances where the victim is also the victim of forcible confinement, kidnapping, robbery, extortion, burglary, housebreaking, or any otheranother similar offense or act.; or
(c)(3)The actor causes the victim, without the victim’s consent, to become mentally incapacitated or physically helpless by administering, distributing, dispensing, delivering, or causing to be administered, distributed, dispensed, or delivered a controlled substance, a controlled substance analogue, or anyan intoxicating substance.
(2)(B)Criminal sexual conduct in the first degree is a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than thirty years, according toin the discretion of the court, except as provided in subsections (C) and (D).