South Carolina General Assembly
[…] (b)(B)AnyA person violatingwho violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section(A) is guilty of criminal sexual conduct ofin the third degree and, upon conviction,shallmust be punished as provided in Section 163654.
(C)In addition to the penalties provided in Section 163654, a person convicted of a violation of this section who is required to register pursuant to the provisions of Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 also must be ordered by the court to be monitored with an active electronic monitoring device as defined in Section 2421435(A) upon release from incarceration for the duration of time the person is required to remain on the sex offender registry.”
SECTION12.Section 163910 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 163910.(A)Whoever shallA person who unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carryseizes, confines, inveigles, decoys, kidnaps, abducts, or carries away any otheranother person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by his parent, is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, must be imprisoned for a period not to exceednot more than thirty years unless sentenced for murder as provided in Section 16320.