South Carolina General Assembly
[…] SECTION9.Section 163656 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 163656.Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct described in the above sections shall beis punishable as if the criminal sexual conduct was committed, and if the person is required to register pursuant to Article 7, Chapter 3, Title 23 and the victim is a minor, the person’s sentence must include that he be monitored with an active electronic monitoring device as defined in Section 2421435(A) upon release from incarceration for the duration of time the person is required to remain on the sex offender registry.”
SECTION10.Section 163810 of the 1976 Code is amended to read:
“Section 163810.(a)(A)It is unlawful for anya person to employ, authorize, or induce a child younger than eighteen years of age to engage in a sexual performance. It is unlawful for a parent or legal guardian or custodian of a child younger than eighteen years of age to consent to the participation by the child in a sexual performance.
(b)(B)AnyA person violatingwho violates the provisions of subsection (a) of this section(A) is guilty of criminal sexual conduct ofin the second degree and, upon conviction,shallmust be punished as provided in Section 163653.