LL 5103091 Page 1
[…] The respondent is incorporated in New York State under the name 129 Broadway Inc. In November 2003, its president, Rajan Nabe, entered into a franchise agreement with BP Amoco to operate as a dealer, and a lease agreement with the landlord, to operate at the subject premises. Its Department of Consumer Affairs cigarette retail dealer’s license is issued to 129 Broadway Inc. No trade name is on file with the Department.

Opinion

The above facts are not in dispute.

New York State General Business Law Article 24 Section 360(d) defines “trade name” as “any name used by a person to identify a business or vocation of such person.”

The definition of “tradename” is “a means of identifying a business – or its products or services – to establish goodwill. It symbolizes the business’s reputation.” Black’s Law Dictionary 1501 (7th ed. 1999).