THOMAS E. PEREZ, Assistant Attorney General
[…] 1. Section 503(b) of the ADA

Section 503(b) of the ADA prohibits interference with an individual’s exercise or enjoyment of a right granted by the ADA:

It shall be unlawful to coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, or on account of his or her having exercised or enjoyed, or on account of his or her having aided or encouraged any other individual in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected by this Act.

42 U.S.C. § 12203(b); see also28 C.F.R. §36.206(b). The implementing regulation for Section 503(b) states that all public and private entities are subject to this anti-interference provision. See 28 C.F.R. §36.206(b) (“No private or public entity shall coerce, intimidate, threaten, or interfere with any individual in the exercise or enjoyment of. . . any right granted or protected by the Act or this part.”).

STATEMENT OF ISSUES TO BE DECIDED

  1. Whether the United States may intervene in this action as of right.
  2. Is the United States’ application timely?
  3. Does the United States have a protectable interest in the enforcement of the ADA?