STATE OF CALIFORNIA
[…] Second, updating the Chronic Pain Medical Treatment Guidelines and adding a comprehensive Opioids Treatment Guidelines is needed to efficiently deliver medical care to California’s injured workers. The MTUS’ Chronic Pain Medical Treatment Guidelines has not been updated since 2009 and, as already mentioned, there has never been a stand-alone opioids guideline in the MTUS.

Pursuant to Labor Code section 5307.27, the MTUS must contain medical guidelines that comprehensively address all treatment procedures and modalities commonly performed in workers’ compensation cases. Labor Code section 4600(b) states, “…medical treatment that is reasonably required to cure or relieve the injured worker from the effects of his or her injury means treatment that is based upon the guidelines adopted by the administrative director pursuant to Section 5307.27.” The recommended guidelines in the MTUS is presumptively correct on the issue of extent and scope of medical treatment and is the primary source of guidance for treating physicians and physician reviewers for the evaluation and treatment of injured workers.