Risk Law Firm
[…] Work product privilege pertains to documents prepared in anticipation of case-specific litigation, not communications of a general nature with potential vendors.
Government regulations for the procurement of supplies or services are designed to prevent cronyism and nepotism in the awarding of government business, giving all persons an equal right to compete for government contracts, and to secure for the government the benefits of competition. See U.S. v. Brookridge Farm, C.C.A.Colo. 1940, 111 F.2d 461. Government policy pertaining to advertisements is codified at 41 U.S.C. § 5. “Advertisements for proposals for purchases and contracts for supplies or services for Government departments; application to Government Sales and contracts to sell and to Government corporations.”
Legislation May Be Ineffective and Even Counterproductive
Not everyone believes that section 11015 is the ultimate solution.