Real Property Law Update[1]
[…] Ruiz sought both a declaration that the sheriff's sale was null and void and the recovery of monetary damages. Ruiz subsequently amended the complaint to include a quiet-title action.

Id. at 55.

ii. Analysis

Minn. Stat. § 580.02 (3) states: “To entitle any party to make such foreclosure, it is requisite…that the mortgage has been recorded…”

The Supreme Court held looked at the plain meaning of the words in the statute, saying “make” has the plain meaning of “causing to exist or happen” or “to bring about;” and the plain meaning of “requisite” is “required or essential.”