department of public health and environment
[…] Purpose

The Commission intends to remove the Regulation Number 8, Part C lead emission standard and compliance demonstration requirement to eliminate duplicative and inconsistent lead standards, due to the recent promulgation of a new lead NAAQS (discussed above).

In addition, subsequent to the promulgation of the lead emission standard and compliance demonstration in Regulation Number 8, Part C, the law changed. The Colorado General Assembly enacted changes to Section 25-7-103(11), C.R.S. (1996 Supp.). These changes prohibited emission control regulations that “include standards that describe maximum ambient air concentrations of specifically identified air pollutants....”

This removal ensures compliance with the Legislature’s directive to avoid emission control regulations with maximum ambient air concentrations for any specifically identified air pollutant.