TREATMENT OF CAPITAL GAINS
[…] However, Delaware chose to further confirm a trustee’s discretionary power to allocate receipts and disbursements between income and principal by providing specifically that a fiduciary may exercise such discretionary power given to the fiduciary under the terms of the trust or the will, whether or not the exercise would provide a result different than a result required or permitted under the Delaware Act, but also if such discretion is provided under local law, specifically cross-referencing Section 3325(23) of Title 12 which provides that a trustee may:

“(23) Decide, in accordance with § 61-103(b) of this title, how and in what proportions and receipts or disbursements are credited, charged or apportioned as between principal and income, including the ability to create reserves out of income for depreciation, amortization or obsolescence;”

It is also worth noting that Section 3325(30) of Title 12 also adds clarity to the administrative powers of a fiduciary regarding allocations of gains to be part of an amount distributed.