TREATMENT OF CAPITAL GAINS
[…] “(23) Decide, in accordance with § 61-103(b) of this title, how and in what proportions and receipts or disbursements are credited, charged or apportioned as between principal and income, including the ability to create reserves out of income for depreciation, amortization or obsolescence;”

It is also worth noting that Section 3325(30) of Title 12 also adds clarity to the administrative powers of a fiduciary regarding allocations of gains to be part of an amount distributed.

“(30) Take such actions as are necessary to cause gains from the sale or exchange of trust assets, as determined for federal income-tax purposes, to be taxed for federal income-tax purposes as part of a distribution of income (including income which has been increased by an adjustment from principal to income under § 61-104 of this title), a unitrust distribution, or a distribution of principal to a beneficiary.”

It should be noted that although much of the UPIA would have been new to Delaware when the Delaware Act was adopted in 2009, Sections 61-104 (Power to Adjust) and 61-105 (Judicial Review) of the UPIA were not new to Delaware; these sections already existed as Sections 6113 and 6114 of Title 12.