In Propria Persona
[…] 3)Whether the trial court abused its discretion and committed error prejudicial to the Defendant when it refused to give to the jury Defendant’s proposed jury instruction regarding statutory exemption to the building permit requirement.

4)Whether Defendant was required by law to contract with a political subdivision of the STATE OF IDAHO known as ----County to have a public inspection of his private dwelling located in ----, Idaho.

ISSUE NO. 1

The Defendant asserts on appeal that his statutory right against being placed in former jeopardy, I.C. 19-3506, was violated and that the trial court abused its discretion in denying the Defendants many motions to the Court for dismissal of the charges on the grounds of former jeopardy

ARGUMENT

Idaho Code 19-3506 reads as follows; “Effect of dismissal as bar. An order for the dismissal of the action, as provided in this chapter, is a bar to any other prosecution for the same offense, if it is a misdemeanor…”

At a trial held on September 6, 2000, in --- County Court Case No. CRM99-6675, on motion by the Defendant, said case was dismissed by the Court and an Order was issued, dismissing the action for the same offense for which the Defendant was tried again in the instant case.