No. COA08-533 8A DISTRICT
[…] The Court Reporter certified delivery of transcripts on 25 February 2008 (R. p. 98). Smith served a proposed record on appeal on 31 March 2008 (R. p. 103), which became the Record on Appeal absent any objection, proposed amendment, or proposed alternative record by the District Attorney (R. p. 104), see N.C.R.App. P. 11(b). Smith filed the Record on Appeal on 12 May 2008 (R. p. 1), and the Clerk of the Court of Appeals mailed the printed Record on Appeal to counsel on 19 May 2008.

JURISDICTION FOR APPELLATE REVIEW

Smith appeals by authority of N.C.G.S. §15A-979(b): “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” The Superior Court finally denied Smith’s motion to suppress evidence by an orderentered on the record on 3 December 2007 (R. pp. 48-51), and entered judgment upon the guilty plea and admission of habitual felon status before the Superior Court on 4 December 2007 (R. pp. 65-66, 80-81, 84-85).