No. COA08-533 8A DISTRICT
[…] Smith appeals by authority of N.C.G.S. §15A-979(b): “An order finally denying a motion to suppress evidence may be reviewed upon an appeal from a judgment of conviction, including a judgment entered upon a plea of guilty.” The Superior Court finally denied Smith’s motion to suppress evidence by an orderentered on the record on 3 December 2007 (R. pp. 48-51), and entered judgment upon the guilty plea and admission of habitual felon status before the Superior Court on 4 December 2007 (R. pp. 65-66, 80-81, 84-85).

Appeal is to the Court of Appealspursuant to N.C.G.S. §7A-27(e)(“From any...order...of the superior court from which an appeal is authorized by statute, appeal lies of right directly to the Court of Appeals”).

With Smith's appeal properly before the Court of Appeals pursuant to N.C.G.S. §§ 7A-27(e), 15A-979(b), Smith raises an additional claim of ineffective assistance of counsel. See State v.