/ County Clerks and Superior Court Records Retention Schedule
[…] • Reporter’s notes covered by CL65-01-12.
Reference:
  • SPRC 7 “No …exhibits…shall be considered for destruction in a case in which the death penalty has been imposed while the defendant is still alive. Before destroying …exhibits… in a capital case, the clerk will provide 60 days notice…to the prosecuting attorney, to the defendant’s last known attorney of record, and to the defendant…..”
  • GR15(i)Trial Exhibits. “…trial exhibits may be destroyed or returned to the parties if all parties so stipulate in writing and the court so orders.” (RAP 5.2Time Allowed to File Notice.)
  • RCW 36.23.070 “A county clerk may at any time more than six years after the entry of final judgment in any action apply to the superior court for an authorizing order and, upon such order being signed and entered, turn such exhibits of possible value over to the sheriff for disposal …and destroy any other exhibits…which have…been filed in such cause ….”
  • CR 5(i)Discovery materials not to be filed(effective 9/1/1988).
  • GR20 Security in Handling Court Exhibits.
Note: Certain exhibits may have enduring historical value for future research.