Continuing Court Jurisdiction in Support of 18 to 21 Year-Old Foster Youth
[…] In rare occasions, extended jurisdiction will be required if it is in the child’s best interest, such as cases in which the child is deemed mentally disabled. However, most states where extended jurisdiction is granted allow for voluntary entry or reentry in foster care, in cases where the youth once elected not to continue in care but later decided they were in need of continued services.
New York State, which has the second largest foster child population in the country,[9] extends its jurisdiction to age 21, under NY Family Court Act §1055: “No placement may be made or continued under this section beyond the child’s eighteenth birthday without his consent and in no event past his twenty first birthday.” The youth must consent to the extension and thereupon consent is provided with continued case planning, case management, services and housing assistance.