Docket No. C2001-11
[…] In OCA's view, the Commission should find that the Postal Service must file a request for an advisory opinion pursuant to §3661 to consider whether the changes are appropriate under §3661.

In the course of review, the Commission will determine significant issues of policy that should guide the formation of service standards. For instance, there is a wide disparity between the complainant, Mr. Carlson, and the Postal Serviceas to the meaning of expedition in the PRA. That is, what is the meaning and how should the Postal Service be applying the legislative directive in §101(e) that the Postal Service insure the "most expeditious…transportation, and delivery of important letter mail"[8] and in§101(f) requiring, in pertinent part, that the Postal Service "shall give the highest consideration to the prompt and economical delivery of all mail….?" By not aggressively undertaking management initiatives to insure that all mail is delivered promptly by using as much air service as possible, we believe the Postal Service is out of compliance with the reasonable intent of the legislation.