Docket No. C2001-11
[…] Other anomalies discussed by Mr. Carlson would be eliminated pending further review if the Postal Service reverts back to 2-day service standards those ZIP Code pairs which where downgraded in 2000 and 2001.

The third issue raised by the complaint concerns whether the highest consideration was given to the delivery of First-Class Mail, i.e. whether the Postal Service is applying appropriately the statutory requirement to provide expeditious and prompt service for important letter mail. This relates not only to the adequacy of service, but also to the separate statutory requirements of §101(e) and (f). The Postal Service has not met the obligations imposed on it by §§101(e) and (f) of title 39. It is obligated under part (e) of §101 to "give the highest consideration to the requirement for the most expeditious collection, transportation, and delivery of important letter mail." This obligation was not only not fulfilled, it was never even undertaken.